CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
2 Lands’ End Lane
Location #22-290
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s raincoat from China.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated December 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 274579 is a toddler boy’s raincoat constructed of two 70% cotton, 30% nylon shells, bonded together. The jacket features a collar, a full frontal opening with three metal lobster claw left over right closures, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, two front flap two snap pockets and a hemmed bottom. Style 274584 is the same item imported in little boy’s sizes. Style 274585 is the same item imported in boy’s sizes. The applicable subheading for styles 274579, 274584 and 274585 will be 6201.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6203: of cotton: other: raincoats, boys’. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 274579, 274584 and 274585 fall within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division